Saturday, July 20, 2024
HomeEntertainment2024 Golden Globe Nominations: See the full list of nominees.

2024 Golden Globe Nominations: See the full list of nominees.

2024 Golden Globe nominations have been released and we have a comprehensive list of all the Golden Globes nominees.

The 81st annual Golden Globe Awards nominees were revealed on Monday morning, signaling the commencement of Hollywood’s 2024 awards season. The anticipated dominance of “Barbenheimer” materialized, securing nine nominations for “Barbie” and eight for “Oppenheimer.” The final season of “Succession” also emerged as a frontrunner with nine nominations.

Cedric “The Entertainer” and Wilmer Valderrama announced the nominations in 27 categories, honoring excellence in film and television.

Erik Davis from Fandango expressed enthusiasm about the strength of the best picture nominees, noting they are among the most robust in recent years. The 2024 Golden Globe Awards ceremony is scheduled for Sunday, Jan. 7, from 8-11 p.m. ET (5-8 p.m. PT). Viewers can stream the event on Paramount+.

The Golden Globes, now owned and produced by Dick Clark Productions, underwent significant changes after the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) faced allegations of racism and ethical lapses, resulting in a widely publicized scandal and boycotts. With the HFPA disbanded, the Golden Globes were sold, and the new voting body consists of 300 members from 75 countries.

In a further adjustment for this year’s awards, two new categories will debut: cinematic and box office achievement in motion pictures and best stand-up comedian on television. The eligibility period for consideration spans from Jan. 1 to Dec. 31, encompassing films and series released within that timeframe.

Here is the full list of this year’s Golden Globes nominees:

Best Motion Picture — Drama

  • “Oppenheimer”
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” 
  • “Maestro”
  • “Past Lives”
  • “The Zone of Interest”
  • “Anatomy of a Fall”

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • “Barbie”
  • “Poor Things” 
  • “American Fiction”
  • “The Holdovers”
  • “May December” 
  • “Air”

Best Motion Picture — Animated

  • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
  • “The Boy and the Heron”
  • “Elemental”
  • “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
  • “Wish”
  • “Suzume”

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

  • “Barbie”
  • “Oppenheimer”
  • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”
  • “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
  • “John Wick: Chapter 4”
  • “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part 1” 
  • “Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” 

Best Motion Picture — Non-English Language

  • “Anatomy of a Fall” (France)
  • “The Zone of Interest” (United Kingdom)  
  • “Society of the Snow” (Spain) 
  • “Fallen Leaves” (Finland)
  • “Past Lives” (United States)
  • “Io capitano” (Italy)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”
  • Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Colman Domingo, “Rustin”
  • Andrew Scott, “All of Us Strangers”
  • Barry Keoghan, “Saltburn”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Lily Gladstone, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Carey Mulligan, “Maestro”
  • Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall”
  • Annette Bening, “Nyad”
  • Greta Lee, “Past Lives”
  • Cailee Spaeny, “Priscilla”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Emma Stone, “Poor Things”
  • Margot Robbie, “Barbie”
  • Natalie Portman, “May December”
  • Fantasia Barrino, “The Color Purple” 
  • Alma Pöysti, “Fallen Leaves”
  • Jennifer Lawrence, “No Hard Feelings”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Jeffrey Wright, “American Fiction”
  • Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers”
  • Matt Damon, “Air”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Beau is Afraid”
  • Timothée Chalamet, “Wonka”
  • Nicolas Cage, “Dream Scenario”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer”
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers”
  • Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”
  • Julianne Moore, “May December”
  • Jodie Foster, “Nyad”
  • Rosamund Pike, “Saltburn”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Ryan Gosling, “Barbie”
  • Robert DeNiro, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer”
  • Charles Melton, “May December”
  • William Dafoe, “Poor Things” 
  • Mark Ruffalo, “Poor Things”

Best Director — Motion Picture

  • Martin Scorsese, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer”
  • Greta Gerwig, “Barbie” 
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, “Poor Things”
  • Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”
  • Celine Song, “Past Lives”

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

  • Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, “Barbie”
  • Tony McNamara, “Poor Things”
  • Celine Song, “Past Lives”
  • Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer”
  • Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, “Anatomy of a Fall”

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

  • Ludwig Göransson, “Oppenheimer”
  • Robbie Robertson, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
  • Mica Levi, “The Zone of Interest”
  • Daniel Pemberton, “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” 
  • Jerskin Fendrix, “Poor Things”
  • Joe Hisaishi, “The Boy and the Heron”

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

  • “What Was I Made For?” by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (from “Barbie”) 
  • “Dance the Night” by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt (from “Barbie”) 
  • “Addicted to Romance” by Bruce Springsteen (from “She Came to Me”)
  • “Road to Freedom” by Lenny Kravitz (from “Rustin”) 
  • “Peaches” by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond and John Spiker (from “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”) 
  • “I’m Just Ken” by Andrew Wyatt and Mark Ronson (from “Barbie”)

Best Television Series – Drama

  • “Succession”
  • “The Last of Us”
  • “The Crown”
  • “The Morning Show”
  • “The Diplomat”
  • “1923”

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • “The Bear”
  • “Ted Lasso”
  • “Abbott Elementary”
  • “Jury Duty”
  • “Only Murders in the Building”
  • “Barry”

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • “Beef”
  • “Lessons in Chemistry”
  • “Daisy Jones & the Six”
  • “All the Light We Cannot See” 
  • “Fellow Travelers”
  • “Fargo”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Sarah Snook, “Succession”
  • Bella Ramsey, “The Last of Us”
  • Helen Mirren, “1923”
  •  Keri Russell, “The Diplomat”
  • Emma Stone, “The Curse”
  • Imelda Staunton, “The Crown”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Brian Cox, “Succession”
  • Pedro Pascal, “The Last of Us”
  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
  • Jeremy Strong, “Succession”
  • Gary Oldman, “Slow Horses”
  • Dominic West, “The Crown”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear”
  • Natasha Lyonne, “Poker Face”
  • Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” 
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Selena Gomez, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear”
  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry”
  • Jason Segel, “Shrinking”
  • Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Brie Larson, “Lessons in Chemistry”
  • Ali Wong, “Beef”
  • Riley Keough, “Daisy Jones & the Six” 
  • Elizabeth Olsen, “Love and Death”
  • Juno Temple, “Fargo”
  • Rachel Weisz, “Dead Ringers”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Steven Yeun, “Beef”
  • Matt Bomer, “Fellow Travelers”
  • Sam Claflin, “Daisy Jones & the Six”
  • David Oyelowo, “Lawmen: Bass Reeves”
  • Jon Hamm, “Fargo”
  • Woody Harrelson, “White House Plumbers”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Television Series

  • Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession” 
  • James Marsden, “Jury Duty”
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach, “The Bear”
  • Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show” 
  • Alexander Skarsgård, “Succession”
  • Alan Ruck, “Succession”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Television Series

  • Meryl Streep, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”
  • Elizabeth Debicki, “The Crown” 
  • Christina Ricci, “Yellowjackets” 
  • Abby Elliott, “The Bear”
  • J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television

  • “Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact”
  • “Chris Rock: Selective Outrage”
  • “Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer”
  • “Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love”
  • “Trevor Noah: Where Was I”
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments